Navigation International Jazzfestival Bern

Jazz Tent

Event tent in the park of the Hotel Innere Enge
Open from 6.00 to 11.00 p.m.

Concerts from Tuesday to Saturday:
6:30 - 7:15 p.m. / 7:45 – 8:30 p.m. / 9:00 - 9:45 p.m.
(Free admission)

  • Great Food & Drinks
  • Lounge, Gallery & Bar
  • Off-Festival Bar
  • Video-Gallery

Jazz Students from Bern

Students of Bern University of the Arts (BUA/HKB)

Tuesday, 14. March - Saturday, 18. March 2017

Concerts: 6:30 - 7:15 p.m. / 7:45 – 8:30 p.m. / 9:00 - 9:45 p.m.

HKB JAZZORCHESTRA conducted by BERT JORIS

Nolan Quinn, tp / Lukas Kohler, tp / Nicola Habegger, tp / Felix Grandjean, tp / Jaronas Höhener, tp / Manuel Schwab, as / Sarah Belz, as / Michael Wyss, ts, Max Treutner, ts / Loris Knüsel, bs / Jonas Danuser, tb / Janosch Marti, tb /  Miguel García Casas, tb / Arno Tri Pramudia, tb / Josephine Nagorsnik, btb / Billy Utermann, p / César Gonin, b / Adrian Stirnimann, dr / Bert Joris, conductor

Tuesday, 21. March - Saturday, 25. March 2017

Concerts: 6:30 - 7:15 p.m. / 7:45 – 8:30 p.m. / 9:00 - 9:45 p.m.

CHROMATIC TRIO

Mélusine Chappuis, p / Fabian Kraus, b / Xavier Almeida, dr

Jazz Students from the U.S.A.

Concerts:
Tuesday - Saturday, 6:30 - 7:15 p.m. / 7:45 - 8:30 p.m. / 9:00 - 9:45 p.m.

DatesArtists/Band
STUDENTS FROM THE SCHOOL OF JAZZ AT THE NEW SCHOOL, NEW YORK:
28.3.-1.4.BLAKE OPPER GROUP
OPPER, Blake, Saxophone
WILLIAMS JR., Stephen Thomas, Bass
BROWN, William Gareth, Saxophone
BENJAMINI, Alon, Drums
JAZZ STUDENTS FROM THE JUILLIARD SCHOOL, NEW YORK:
4.4.-8.4.CHRISTOPH BITTNER GROUP
BITTNER, Christopher Michael, Tenor Saxophone
THOMAS, Micah Philip, Piano
OWENS, Endea Nicole, Bass
GOOLD, Charles Kristopher, Drums
STUDENTS FROM THE SCHOOL OF JAZZ AT THE NEW SCHOOL, NEW YORK:
11.4.-15.4.KIERAN McAULIFFE GROUP
McAULIFFE, Brian Kieran, Guitar
BECKER, Noah Ryan Altszuler, Saxophone
WOODARD, Benjamin Thomas, Drums
FOSSUM, Paul Jacob, Piano
18.4.-22.4.PAUL TAFOYA GROUP
TAFOYA, Paul, Trumpet
VINCENT-BROWN, Adriel, Drums
GODERSTAD, Torge Anders, Bass
CAMERON, Clifford, Piano
25.4.-29.4.REBECCA FELICE-ZOLA GROUP
FELICE-ZOLA, Rebecca, Vocals
WINSHALL, Daniel Levine, Bass
NGUYEN, Adam, Guitar
CULBERT, Charlie, Drums
2.5.-6.5.ZOFIA WARPEHA GROUP
WARPEHA, Zofia, Violin
KOOZIN, John, Bass
LOULOUDIS, Alexandros, Drums
DE'ANGELO, Gary, Guitar
9.5.-13.5.YONATHAN PELED GROUP
PELED, Yonathan, Trombone
GUR, Edo, Trumpet
KANG, Hwansu, Bass
PAZ, Guy, Drums
JAZZ STUDENTS FROM THE JUILLIARD SCHOOL, NEW YORK:
16.5.-20.5.DAVID ADEWUMI GROUP
ADEWUMI, David Aluwemi, Trumpet
DOMENICI, Andrea, Piano
WANGEMANN, Andrew Thomas, Drums
NORRIS, Philip Burn, Bass

© 10.05.2017 · Internationales Jazzfestival Bern · Engestrasse 54 · CH-3012 Bern · Schweiz
· +41 31 309 61 11 · info@jazzfestivalbern.ch · www.jazzfestivalbern.ch · Imprint